LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Service tax

(Querist) 20 March 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Service tax is to be charged to SEZ units
is this applicable to units in SEEPZ also
Please clarify.

My Email id is trilok_negi97@rediffmail.com
S R agrawal (Expert) 22 March 2009
The Services provided to units situated in Special Economic Zones are exempt from payment of Service Tax vide Notification No. 4/2004-ST. dated 31.03.2004.
Likewise Services exported out of India are also exempt from payment of Service Tax provided the consideration is received in convertible foreing exchange.
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 23 March 2009
Thank you Mr. Agarwal.
DON BOSCO Proprietor of DON As (Expert) 25 March 2009
The advice of Mr.S.R.agrawal is correct and also please read the board circular No.105/08/2008 dated.16.09.2008. SEZ developers also exempted
Hiralal Das (Expert) 04 April 2009
Yes,I agree with my learned friends. Please try to follow their valuable opinions.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query