LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Breach of promise case

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 December 2018 This query is : Resolved 
A married woman (not divorced) having a child of 5 year has filed a FIR against my friend under section 376 and 417 IPC. She has written on the FIR that my friend on promising of marriage had sexual intercourse with her. Does he is guilty under ipc?
Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert) 18 December 2018
That court will decide who are the experts sitting here to decide.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 December 2018
my query is that can a already married woman file a breach of promise case against a unmarried man under section 376 & 417 IPC?
Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert) 18 December 2018
That issue the court decide whether a married woman be cheated and raped on promise of marriage by unmarried man, experts not the judges to adjudicate this issue. Judge decide on the basis of evidence of both sides, here you speak for the unmarried man without hearing what the married woman has to say how any comment be made.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 December 2018
thank you sir for you kind reply
Kumar Doab (Expert) 18 December 2018
Pls don’t post as AQ and post with your ID and you can get many responses.
Your ID does not mean your email id or phone number etc and don’t post these.
Before attaching any document erase all names, logo, email id, phone number, address etc to maintain confidentiality.
Obtain proper legal opinion in writing from LOCAL counsel specializing in concerned field of law.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query