25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

bombay stamp Act

(Querist) 16 March 2009 This query is : Resolved 
agreement for sale of immovable property require payment of the stamp duty as it it is a conveyance ??? relevant provission
Shashikant V. Patil (Expert) 16 March 2009
As U mentioned agreement for sale can be executed by notarised and registered. If U are registering , you will have to pay stamp duty on the market value of that property.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 17 March 2009
in karnataka registration of agreement of sale is mandatory in case possession of the immoveable property is handed over to the purchased, if not registration is not necessary. In case on the basis of the unregistered document and possession is handed over. if u filed sit for specific performance you will have to pay the 11 times penalty and 2% stamp duty on the sale consideration
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 17 March 2009
I agree with above views of Our friends.
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 17 March 2009
Yes, above views are endorsed.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 28 March 2009
I agree with the above views
Hiralal Das (Expert) 04 April 2009
Thanks all of you. I agree with the opinions of my learned members friend. You may follow them which should the proper ways to solve the problem.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query