Bci- enrolment regarding

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
01 October 2019

Dear Experts,
Greetings of the day!
I have done my graduation with 44% marks and have qualified my MBA Degree From IGNOU with 65% marks.
Last year only I enrolled myself for LLB with one of affiliated college of CCS University.
Now, somebody told me that I am not eligible to get enrolled with BCI even after I will complete my LLB.
I am wondering how can the college take my admission in case I am not eligible for BCI registration.
Please Share your opinion. I am in a big tension. I am unable to decide should I go further in LLB or should I leave the course here..

Thanx in advance


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
01 October 2019

Ji, to me, it is recognised by UGC. so no problem for enrollment at Bar council of your state. Next to BCI.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
02 October 2019

You are required to become eligible for enrolment in Bar Council Of India through a State Bar Council.
Your query is premature.
Complete your LL.B. and other examination as per rule, there is no such problem as apprehended by you.

Adv Shailendra Deshpande (Expert)
02 October 2019

You have enrolled for LLB course by the college as per their eligibility criteria. Admission to LLB course does not mean you are directly eligible for BCI registration. There are many professionals who are working in other industries after completion of LLB but have not taken BCI membership or working as an Advocate. After LLB you need to pass AIBE exam to be eligible member of BCI. If you have any doubt, then better contact BCI with all your details to clarity.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x