LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Banking-Dishonored Draft

(Querist) 04 June 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I had drawn a Bankers Checque/Draft in favour of an International institution from a renowned bank in Kolkata for admission and Tution fee of my son which was dishonored. The student was embaraseed and humilated. The draft was ultimately honoured after 3 months. Can anyone please advise me the option open t me to take action against the bank ?


Sincerely
PB
piyushbhartia@usa.net
mahendrakumar (Expert) 04 June 2010
make a complaint at the consumer forum and claim compensation for the mental agony and embarasment suffered.

you can also complaint to the banking ombudsman of your zone.
Arun Kumar Bhagat (Expert) 04 June 2010
I agree with Mahendrakumar.
Piyush (Querist) 05 June 2010
Thank you for replying. Your profile is not updated. Kindly let me know your contact details and before we sholud proceed with Ombus Bank or consumer forum we should be focused as what we want ?

Sincerely
PB
piyushbhartia@usa.net
Surrender K Singal (Expert) 05 June 2010
Initially, complain to the concerned Bank itself claiming the compensation !
You may visit the Bank's website for further procedure to post your grievance
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 05 June 2010
First approach Bank Ombudsman.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query