LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Bank's notice to acquire property - lessee's affliction

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 16 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,
Hello, I request the legal opinion of the experts here on the following matter:
I have taken a house on Lease basis . The Owner of the property has leased out all the three floors of the building and taken a bank loan (bank being a co-operative society) too against that property. The owner has not paid the principal nor the interest to the bank which has resulted in NPA. The owner has gone bankrupt and talks of his helplessness. The owner is a state government employee. Now the bank has issued us a notice to vacate the house within a week to acquire the same. Please suggest us the action plan as to how can we get back our deposit amount. Our woes are surmounting, pls help us with the legal opinion. awaiting for the response. Best regards
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 16 October 2021
When you have taken on lease, did you not observe that it is leased out to bank? file a case against the owner for a recovery suit by consulting a local lawyer.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 18 October 2021
Hello,

Yes, you have to file a recovery suit against the owner of the property for a return of the deposit.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query