offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Bank guarantee format

(Querist) 14 May 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

I am arranging a Bank Guarantee to our customer.

Our customer has sent their prescribed format wherein they have mentioned detail of bank that

“ the State Bank of Patiala a Banking Company incorporated and registered under the Companies Act, 1956"

and carrying in its Banking business under Banking Regulation Act, 1949, having its Head Office at The Mall, Patiala – 147 001 Punjab, India, and amongst other places a Branch office at Commercial Branch, Chandralok Building, 36, Janpath, New Delhi – 110 001”

My question is that, is “the State Bank of Patiala” registered under the Companies Act 1956. If no, kindly advice wherein it is registered so that we may proceed this Guarantee.

Further, I need your help, can all scheduled and nationalized bank can be registered under the Companies Act 1956.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 14 May 2013
Yes. SBP is registered under Companies Act, 1956. Go through the official site of State Bank of Pariala.
AMIT KUMAR SHARMA (Querist) 14 May 2013
Sir,

Where it is mentioned at site of SBOP pls.

please help.
AMIT KUMAR SHARMA (Querist) 20 May 2013
DEAR SIR,

AT THE SITE OF SBOP, NO WHERE IT IS MENTIONED THAT SBOP IS REGISTERED IN COMPANIES ACT 1956.

I THINKS SBOP REGISTERED UNDER THE STATE BANK OF INDIA (SUBSIDIARY) BANKS ACT,1959.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 06 July 2018
I agree with Raj Kumar Sharma.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query