25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Bank asks to submit original documents again

(Querist) 18 February 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,

I have submitted my sale deed to the bank along with my loan application but the problem is they haven't provided the acknowledgment, They called and told me after 4 years that you haven't submitted the documents with the bank and need to submit them within 10 days. IS this possible they can sanction the loan without the document?

Can I file an RTI or complaint against the bank without acknowledgment?

Please provide some advice.

Thanks,
Jeeva
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 18 February 2022
Yes. Ask the bank through RTI to provide you with how did they sanction the amount without original documents?
Dr J C Vashista Online (Expert) 19 February 2022
Approach the Bank Manager and inspect your loan file.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now






Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query