IBC Code: Complete Overview and Drafting Workshop. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Bail petition

(Querist) 25 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Hello Sir, When we are requesting for bail in criminal case. Only bail petition is enough or do we need to attach the FIR copy with bail petition of Accused. And if judge allows will submit surities. If judge doesn't allow again when can we file next bail petition. Thanks in advance.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 25 March 2023
It is advisable that you attach the copy of FIR along with the bail application.
If the bail application is dismissed, you can approach the district court or high court with a fresh applicaiton for bail.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 26 March 2023
Copy of FIR has to be (compulsorily) attached with the application for bail / anticipatory bail.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 26 March 2023
Bail petition should be supportrd by copy of FIR.
Santhosh Kumar (Querist) 26 March 2023
Thanks a lot for your valuable responses.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query