Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Bail after conviction

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 29 June 2018 This query is : Resolved 
My cousin was convicted for 7 years by the sessions court During trial he was in custody without bail. Now can he apply for bail?

If yes Where does he apply? In district court or HC?
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 29 June 2018
He has served already more than 5 years in custody
Mohd Musabbir Ansari (Expert) 29 June 2018
Dear
You must file an appeal with bail application/suspension of sentence in High Court. You can vail bail as a matter of right as you have already undergone jail more than half of the sentence/7 years.

Regards
Mohd Musabbir Ansari
Advocate
New Delhi
Contact No. 9582547570
Email: 9582547570
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 30 June 2018
I agree with Mohd Musabbir Ansari.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 30 June 2018
I agree with Mohd Musabbir ansari.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 30 June 2018
what was the charge.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 30 June 2018
I agree with Musabbi9r Ansari.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 01 July 2018
I agree with Mohd Musabbir Ansari.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 01 July 2018
I agree with Mohd Bir ansari.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query