LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

B.com degree issue

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 05 December 2019 This query is : Resolved 
I was in the final year of B.com in Jan 2019 and 2 months were required to complete the college in regular. But then I got a haryana govt job as a helper in irrigation department. Then I didn't go to college. After that two months I gave my exams and completed the course of B.com. But The main problem is this that person are saying that this degree is not eligible because you were doing a govt job at that time. Now please tell me some things. 1. Can I again complete the last year of B.com as a distance education. 2. My time of duty was also different because it was in 3 shifts - 2 in day and 1 in night. I did my duty in one of the three shifts. Now , May I eligible for this degree because I had time to go to college. 3. My fear is this that my whole 3 year hard work Will go in vain.
***Please please give me any other solution,If any.

Sb Karma (Expert) 06 December 2019
On what ground they denied....please mention in details

And by the way did you took permission from your authority to give examination of B.COM

Please reply in detail...then it help us to understand
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 06 December 2019
1. They(they = my current employer or my future employer) will deny that how did you go to college and at your duty at the same time.
2.They can initiate a legal action against me because I didn't take the permission of my authority for my final year exam. Because I was unknown about this. If I knew, this would not happen. But one positive thing is that I took leave on my exam day.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 07 December 2019
did you seek permission of the deptt to complete study?
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 07 December 2019
No sir I didn't take
Sb Karma (Expert) 07 December 2019
So it means you only gives exams on leave days.....for study in college class you don't took any leave.

Then simply hide this and try to get authorization for those days....but you need authority approval for those days,it may harm you in future.So stay alert!
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 08 December 2019
If you have not taken permission of the deptt then the qualification will NEVER be added to service record. No promotion will be given on the basis of this qualification and no application for any outside job will ever be forwarded by the deptt where tis qualification is needed.

You can beg for mercy of the deptt and seek ex-post facto permission which deptt can give or deny. You have no remedy against this denial.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 09 December 2019
Sir will this degree be eligible in my other job like centre govt?
Sb Karma (Expert) 10 December 2019
if you hide service record then may be,
but if you state your earlier job then recruit board may ask how you graduate during your last govt job...and show authorization from last govt. body where you worked.
.......so its upon you and situation....
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 10 December 2019
I repeat

No promotion will be given on the basis of this qualification and no application for any outside job will ever be forwarded by the deptt where tis qualification is needed.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 10 December 2019
I also repeat

You can beg for mercy of the deptt and seek ex-post facto permission which deptt can give or deny. You have no remedy against this denial.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 10 December 2019
Sudhir has rightly guided you and I confirm hsi wise advice on the subject.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query