LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

authorised share capital

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 20 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Sir ,
I want to know a company limited by share can be incorporated without mentioning the authorised share capital amount in its Article of association
Heaven 2011 (Expert) 20 April 2010
You can either refer to the Memorendum or specify the share capital amount but you can not avoid the authorised capital clause. It is mandatory.
A V Vishal (Expert) 20 April 2010
It is mandatory to specify the authorized share capital of the company limited by shares in its Articles.
B K Raghavendra Rao (Expert) 20 April 2010
A limited company would not be registered without mentioning of its authorised share capital.
Ankur Garg (Expert) 21 April 2010
Yes it is possible to incorporate a company without mentioning the authorised share capital amount in its Article of association.


But in that case you have to refer the Authorised Capital clause of memorandum in the article.

Authorised Capital clause is a mandatory clause for MOA as one on the basic conditions of company incorporation.


Best Regards
Akhilesh Kumar (Expert) 23 April 2010
Without mentioning Authorised capital in memorandum or Articles of association no company can be establish.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query