LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Attn. venu sir expert

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 02 February 2021 This query is : Resolved 
complain filed against family members including husband under 498a and Dowery prohibition 3,4,5 FIR Registered and also came in a news paper 3 years passed no news or developments received from Police station except one visit of Women police to record the statement.that also two years back. No news for trial charge sheet or status of the said FIR.


Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 02 February 2021
It seems that complaint against you and your family members has been lodgee with intention to harass you and your family.Police has not completed their investigation since long period and charge sheet could not be submitted in court.File petition u/sec 482 of Cr.P.C to quash FIR before H.C.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 02 February 2021
It seems the complaint was lodged from your side. It is better to take help of a lawyer to protect your interest in the court.
P. Venu (Expert) 03 February 2021
If you know the FIR number status could be ascertained through e-court.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query