LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Attestation form

(Querist) 20 June 2024 This query is : Resolved 
I want to know that if I had traffic chllan done by CCTV and now  it is transferred to the virtual court and I have paid the fine online in virtual court so do I need to mention it in Attestation form??
There is column.....
- Have you ever been fined by any court of law ?

So what should I need to write yes or no in this column? 
Because some people say you have to mention it and some say you don't need to mention it because its a petty traffic offence
and you have paid the fine online without visiting the court.
I am totally confused 
What shoud I do? Should I mention it or not ?
Please guide me
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 20 June 2024
Even though it is a petty offence, the police will be having the records of such offences. You can enquire from the concerned police that whether it will reflect in the police verification report or not in future, because the question in the application form reads as "Have you ever been fined by any court of law?"
and you have paid the fine for traffic violation offence, hence better don't take risk
Vikas Yadav (Querist) 20 June 2024
I enquired from traffic department they said violation are regularly done by many people you must have not have criminal case against you simple traffic fines are not criminal case so put no in the column and for your safety ask your department that you should mention the information of that traffic challan in attestation form or not?
What shoud i do.??
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 20 June 2024
You shall mention the fact of the offence in the traffic fine in the attestation form. After joining the job, the antecedent shall be verified by the police and hence you shall mention the fact. It is not a criminal so problem.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 20 June 2024
No need.
Sri Vijayan.A (Expert) 23 June 2024
The fine has been levied by the Traffic police and not ordered by the Court of Law.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now