30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

ATTENDENCE OF AN ADVOCATE

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 07 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
IF ANY ADVOCATE IS AN ACCUSED IN A STATE CASE AND ANOTHER ADVOCATE IS COMPLAINANT IN THAT STATE CASE,THEN WORDS 'SH.' AND 'ADVOCATE' WILL BE WRITTEN BEFORE AND AFTER RESPECTVILY IN ATTENDENCE OF ANY OF THEM IN COURT'S FILE OR NOT.PLEASE DO GIVE REPLY WITH RULLINGS.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 07 September 2010
I think there is bar. Usually occupation of the accused or complainant will be shown as an advocate.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 07 September 2010
I do not think mentioning the word 'advocate the attendance sheet is necessary or desirable to say the least.
nayan joshi (Expert) 07 September 2010
i agree with mr. Devajyoti Barman...
Advocate Rajiv Mishra (Expert) 08 September 2010
in criminal case writting adv.after the name of accused is not desirable.
Surrender K Singal (Expert) 08 September 2010
Litigant is only a litigant in the eyes of law and the proceedings may not be prejudiced by such suffixes / prefixes
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 09 September 2010
I am also supporting the above view.
pawan sharma (Expert) 13 September 2010
yes, i also do agree with Mr.Singal.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query