LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Ata

(Querist) 27 February 2016 This query is : Resolved 
what was the meaning of

case stratus:case disposed

nature of disposal:contested-ALLOWED


BUSINESS: Judgment pronounced (VSJ) In the result, the appeal is dismissed, without costs...

I CANT UNDERSTOOD THE WHETHER JUDGEMENT IS IN FAVOR OF PETITIONER OR RESPONDENTS
Anirudh (Expert) 27 February 2016
It is seems it is an Appeal case.
In such cases, there is Appellant and Respondent.
Whoever has lost the case in the original case might have preferred the Appeal.
That Appeal stands DISMISSED.
Therefore, the decision in the Appeal is in favour of the party which succeeded originally.

If you are the appellant in the case, then have lost. If you are the Respondent in the case, then you have won. (that means originally you succeeded and that position is maintained by this latest decision)
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 27 February 2016
discuss with your lawyer.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query