LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Associate company of psu

(Querist) 11 December 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Whether HITPA is a PSU or a Private Company?
HITPA is a JV of 4 PSU, each PSU having 23.67% stake and 5% in GIC.
It is an Associate Company of National Insurance, New India Assurance, Oriental Insurance, United India insurance and GIC.
It's audit is conducted by statutory auditors apponits by CAG.
P. Venu (Expert) 11 December 2021
What is the context for this query?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 11 December 2021
Yes. What is your problem? I think Health Insurance Third Party Agency is an agent for the companies of NI, NIA, OI, UII, and GIC.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 13 December 2021
Hello,

Yes, CAG can audit PSU. Any company using public resources can be audited by CAG.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query