LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Arrest Warrant Execution

(Querist) 13 February 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Que.1.Can any Expert explain the Process involved in the non payment of maintenance under Cr P C Section 125 and execution process of Arrest warrant and how long does that take?
Guest (Expert) 13 February 2010
As far execution of maintenance order under this section is possible only on an application of the wife for recovery of the due amount from the husband when the court will issue arrest warrant for levying the amount due in the manner provided for levying fines, and may sentence such person, for the whole, or any part of each month's allowance for the maintenance or the interim maintenance and expenses of proceeding, as the case be, remaining unpaid after the execution of the warrant, to imprisonment for a term which may extend to one month or until payment if sooner made.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 13 February 2010
I have similar opinion as of Ajitabh.
prakash vathore (Expert) 13 February 2010
i do agree with ajitabh.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 13 February 2010
I do agree with Abhijit
Parveen Kr. Aggarwal (Expert) 13 February 2010
The court may also issue conditional warrants and if the respondent pays the amount due, the warrants are not executed.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query