Armed force tribunal

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
23 January 2021

Respected sir, I am discharge from from indian army on Apr 2020. my service period is 8 years and I had received from indian army discharge certificate (under sec 23 Army rule 12) with reason is deserter .if can i apply with this discharge certificate further govt jobs . In this discharge certificate service period mention from time to time .is it any problem for govt jobs apply?. can i apply govt jobs with age relaxation .please help me sir


N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
23 January 2021

Refer the Orders in the Indian Armed Courts Tribunal on 28 th Nov 2017 in the case of " Jagjit Singh VS Union of Inaia " which states " Once he is not in Service the Relationship of Master and Servant that is , between the Indian Army and the Applicant comes to nought and now he neither is an deserter nor an Indian Army Personnel and he is now Free "

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
23 January 2021

But Still it would be at the Discretion of the Concerned Govt Department and make your attempt disclosing all the facts. All the Best.

Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
24 January 2021

you have given only half facts.


Are you pensioner?
If you are not pensioner then your are not ESM.

kenchugundu natarajuOnline (Querist)
24 January 2021

I am not a pension holder but how can take my age relexaxation of my rendering service. In govt job notifications notify that misconduct or mis behaviour with or with out mention . still my age is 33 years and can i apply age benfits from with discharge certificate

kenchugundu natarajuOnline (Querist)
24 January 2021

ESM means a person who has served in any rank(whether as a combatant or non -combatant) in the Armed forces of the Union, for a continuous period of not less than six months after attestation and has been released there from otherwise than by way of dismissal or discharge on account of misconduct o

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
25 January 2021

You have been declared "deserter" and discharged from army service by Summary Court Marshal or any other authority, which may be from post, with or without arms and ammunition, unit lines or absent without leave, specify the circumstances for desertion ?

kenchugundu natarajuOnline (Querist)
25 January 2021

Respected sir, I am over staying leave (deserter) in Indian army and i am not punished any court martial by indian army .My service period is 8 years 9 months and I had received discharge certificate from army by post, So can i apply govt jobs with Discharge Certificate on age relexation for govt jobs please give me suggestion

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
25 January 2021

You file the application to Govt Departments with out hiding the Facts and it would be under their discretion

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
01 February 2021

Repeated query:

https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/army-tribunal-728516.asp

krishna mohanOnline (Expert)
04 February 2021

Applying for a public job is your right. But seeking age relaxation depends based on your eligibility. You can seek right position under RTI as well with right authority.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
New Course - IBC!     |    x