Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Arguing my case by me

(Querist) 29 May 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
I filed a case regarding a property. E.P. was issued. While executing it, another person claimed the property as his. The case is going on. My lawyer is just dodging and deceiving duly colluding with the opponent. I want to change the lawyer. But I am not hopeful to get another lawyer in my small town to take up my case. Now I would like to argue the case myself. Can I do so? If so, what is the procedure to argue the case by me.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 29 May 2014
yes, u can argue ur case with permission of court.
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 29 May 2014
yes you can as advised by sri NAnda ji
Rajeev Kumar (Expert) 29 May 2014
Yes you can certainly argue as advised by Nanda Ji.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 29 May 2014
Yes you can, however it is always advisable to take the assistance of experienced lawyer.

You can call some senior lawyer from outside at the time of final argument.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 29 May 2014
There is no hard and fast procedure. You shall have to pray before the court in writing intimating that you have dropped the services of your lawyer and want to persue yourself. Court shall grant you due permission.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query