Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

arbitration

(Querist) 17 October 2015 This query is : Resolved 
During the arbitration if one party is not ready to make fees to the arbitrators and either party is ready to bear other party's fees to the arbitrators U/s 38 but still arbitrators demands fees from the other party and not allowed us to raise our side and our claims also.PLS advice it is very very urgent.
P. Venu (Expert) 18 October 2015
Please furnish the relevant and material facts
Murali Krishna (Expert) 18 October 2015
It is highhandedness of the arbitrator. Without giving opportunity to you to submit your claims and evidence if he passes an award, it is a good ground of bias to challenge the award. On the other hand, if it is causing undue delay, you may file a petition before court for terminating the mandate of the arbitrator.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 18 October 2015
Proceed to take a stay from court on the proceedings of the arbitrator and prey the court to allow you to submit your claim.
K.S.Srinivas (Expert) 19 October 2015
I agree with Sri Rajendra K Goyal.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 22 October 2015
I agree with the suggestions made by experts Mr. Murali Krishna and Mr. Rajendra K Goyal.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query