LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

arbitation act

(Querist) 21 February 2010 This query is : Resolved 
what time fram for appotiment of arbitater in.
N RAMESH. (Expert) 22 February 2010
??? Ask clearly.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 22 February 2010
ur query is incomplete.

pls mention facts of ur case....and if possible look into the contract between the parties which contained the clause regarding Arbitration of disputes.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 22 February 2010
????????????????????
Guest (Expert) 22 February 2010
???? incomplete querry. ???
ashish misra (Querist) 22 February 2010
Chronological brief of the matter are


1 – I started sale with a company for selling ups ,inverter etc through dealer in 2003 ,subsequently they have appointed distributor of U.P.on 30-06-2006 for two years i.e. upto 30-06-2008 and entered into an agreement.
.
2 - no business transaction had taken place since May 2008 because they were not respecting the commitment given by their agencies .



3 –When i was dealer of company they have taken some blank cheques number in 5 (five) of ICICIBANK from which were local cheques on 31-12-2005 details of which are available to us .

4 – Inspite of reapeted request company has not cleared the pendency of claims of our firm and were forcing to pay Rs 12lac 50 thousand , when we have requested to clear they have played a game and used one cheque no of account number a local cheque of ICICI bank on 10-10 -2008 and got a dishonour endorsement and sent a notice of demand u/s 138 NI ACT on 19-11-2008 through their counsel

INSPITE OF THIS FACT THAT INFORMATION REGARDING THE CLOSURE OF THIS ACCOUNT WERE ALREADY GIVEN TO ALL THEIR REPRESENTATIVE THROUGH MAIL ON 24 -07-2008 THEY HAVE TRIED TO MAKE A CASE ONLY FOR HARRESMENT AND PUTTING UNDUE PRESSURE , NOW THEY ARE TELLING THAT CASE U/S 138 NIACT IS PENDING SOMEWHERE ALTHOUG WE HAVE NO INFORMATION TILL NOW REGARDING PENDENCY OF ANY CASE AGAINST US TILL NOW .

5 – Now they are trying to harress by other means misusing the agreement entered on 30-06-2006 by appointing Arbitrator for amount around 24 lac unilattorily and given a notice for appointment of arbitrator of an advocate of high court on 30-01-2010 .




You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query