Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Appointment of HC Judges through competitive Examination:

(Querist) 27 October 2008 This query is : Resolved 
The present system of appointment of Judges of High Court should be changed and it should be through all India competitive examination? Give your opinion and views.
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 27 October 2008
YES NO DOUBT !
J K Agrawal (Expert) 28 October 2008
A JUDGE OF Lowest cadre gets an appointment when he studies in a camera room for at least 1 year after passing LL. B. and by fighting a very very tough competition whereas a HIGH COURT Judge comes only by recommendation of politicians. After some hundred years a generation will ask this question just like Parikshit asked that "why his fore fathers fought Maha Bharat? if they were less intelligent?"
J K Agrawal (Expert) 28 October 2008
A JUDGE OF Lowest cadre gets an appointment when he studies in a camera room for at least 1 year after passing LL. B. and by fighting a very very tough competition whereas a HIGH COURT Judge comes only by recommendation of politicians. After some hundred years a generation will ask this question just like Parikshit asked that "why his fore fathers fought Maha Bharat? if they were less intelligent?"
sanjay kumar patibandla (Expert) 30 October 2008
entire the system should be changed
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 01 November 2008
I am of the firm view that, not only that the selection of the High Court Judges should be through a well-structured, fair and transparent all India competitive examination to be conducted by an independent body like the UPSC, but also they should be given extensive preparatory training as has been done in case of Indian Administrative Service, so as to see that they are well equipped to deliver justice.
Jithendra.H.J (Expert) 05 November 2008
Assumi raised a good question!

and sanjay kumar pativandla said entire system should be cahnged!

but who will take initiative?

Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 06 November 2008
In this area some changes are inevitable.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 15 November 2008
Nice idea to place a Competitive examination for the candidates applied for appointment of High Court Judges.

But how about educational qualification and experience?

There must be some rules and regulations


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query