Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Appointment Letter

(Querist) 06 December 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Please tell the maximum period for issuing appointment letter to the employee from the Limited Company if the employee is working since one and half year regularly as permanent employee ?
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 07 December 2008
Your query is not very clear. How can a employee be a permanent employee in a Limited company without even having an appointment letter! You should state what type of company is it,; total number of employees working ; is it complying with labour law provisions,etc.
Keshav Kumar Saxena (Querist) 08 December 2008
The company is complying with labour law provisions and the total employees are about 100 on form-12. But an employee who is working as an accountant for more than one and half year regularly has not been provided an appointment letter. Please let me know about the provisions as per company act.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 09 April 2009
Please try to clear your matter more.
Prakash Yedhula (Expert) 10 June 2012
Please clarifiy
Guest (Expert) 10 June 2012
Did you represent to the HR Unit of your company about that? If so what was their reply?

If you have not represented the management for issuing your formal appointment letter, your query on this forum cannot fetch you any solution, as unless the management fails to take any action even on your representation no legal remedy becomes due.
Sudhir Kumar (Expert) 13 January 2019
please clarify what is your problem.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query