LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Appointed, elected, nominated differences

(Querist) 05 June 2021 This query is : Resolved 
What's the difference between being nominated, being elected and being appointed ?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 06 June 2021
Hence when a person is nominated to a position, it means you choose him formally to hold that position or job role. The word appointment means the exercising of the right or power to designate a person or persons for a given position or job.
An elected official is a person who is an official by virtue of an election.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 06 June 2021
What are facts, dispute, problem and your locus standi qua the question paper ???
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 06 June 2021
better to give Clarity of your question will be appreciated
P. Venu Online (Expert) 06 June 2021
Yes, what are the facts? What is the context?
Sudhir Kumar (Expert) 07 June 2021
what are facts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query