Appeal in high court

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
20 September 2018

Sir/ madam ,from when the limitation period to file an appeal in high court in civil suit will be counted is it from the judgment date or from the date of judgement copy received by the plantiff please reply at the earliest eagerly waiting for reply


Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert)
20 September 2018

Date of judgment, however days required for obtaining the certified copies of the judgment will be excluded while calculating limitation period for filling appeal against the judgment and order in the High Court.

R.K Nanda (Expert)
20 September 2018

From date of judgement.

Raghuram (Querist)
20 September 2018

Sir does that imply that limitation period will start after obtaining judgement copy

Raghuram (Querist)
20 September 2018

Sir does that imply that limitation period will start after obtaining certified copy of judgement

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
21 September 2018

Limitation period of 90 day's starts after receiving copy of judgement.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
21 September 2018

Limitation shall start from the very day of passing of judgment but the period spent between the application and preparation of the certified copy of that judgment shall get reduced while computing the period of limitation.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x