cpc

Appeal fee for filing sa appeal at drt ranciunder section

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
10 August 2020

Kindly let me know as to what would be Appeal fee amount for filing a SA appeal before DRT Ranchi u/s 17(1) of SARFAESI Act where the disputed demand amount is Rs. 7,34,904/-

A prompt reply will be highly appreciated

Thanks and regards
Vinay Prasad
Advocate , Jamshedpur



Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
11 August 2020

It is 12,000/- for amount less than 10 lacs. Confirm from your lawyer before proceeding.

R.K Nanda (Expert)
11 August 2020

Contact local lawyer.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
12 August 2020

Dear Mr. Vinay Kumar Prasad,
How was your case admitted and adjudicated in DRT for a claim of Rs. 7,34,904/- since pecuniary jurisdiction of DRT start at Rs. 20,00,000/- but not less than the amount, even earlier limit was Rs. 10,00,000/- ?

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
12 August 2020

On receipt of possession notice u/s. 13(4) of Sarfaesi Act the borrower can prefer appeal before DRT u/s. 17, seeking stay of proceedings and to set aside the action initiated.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x