LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

appeal by power of attorney

(Querist) 23 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Whether appeal filed by a power of attorney is maintenable? Is there any ruling on this point?riven
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 23 September 2009
Due power of attorney wears the shoes of his master as such he is equally authorized to file an appeal. There are numerous citations on this point.riven
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 23 September 2009
yes, power of attorny holder can file appeal.riven
charudureja (Expert) 23 September 2009
one thing i must add that nowadays the appellate cours espacially the high courts have started demanding fresh Power of Attorney for the appeal purposes even if the POA holder is authorised to file the appeal or revision as well.riven
Bhumik Dave (Expert) 23 September 2009
Yesriven
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 24 September 2009
Yes, PA holder can file an appeal on behalf of the appellant.riven
PALNITKAR V.V. (Querist) 24 September 2009
can anybody give citation pleaseriven
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 08 October 2009
Yes, power of attorny holder can file appeal. I don't think there is requirement for citation in this event.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Querist) 09 October 2009
All are saying yes. but can anyone support the reply with the help of any positive provision or citation.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query