Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Anticipatory bail

(Querist) 14 December 2012 This query is : Resolved 
My wife move an application for the false allegation of dowry demand in Mahila Thana. I think there is no FIR till now. But it may be convert into FIR u/s 498A/406 in coming days. Can I apply Anticipatory Bail before registered FIR.
Advocate M.Bhadra (Expert) 14 December 2012
No,before register of the case and treated as an FIR you can not move for anticipatory bail,you may abscond for the time being.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 14 December 2012
yes, u can go for AB.
Sushil Sharma (Expert) 14 December 2012
Memansu Bhadra is right
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 14 December 2012
Dear Querist
without FIR you can not file AB before court. I agree with Mr. Bhadra
Mohd Musabbir Ansari (Expert) 14 December 2012
yes you may get anticipatory bail. there are thousands of delhi high court judgements on the same issue. when the matter has been pending before women cell and there are chances of fir registration and in turn arrest, court has granted bail. quickly approach lawyer before you late.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 14 December 2012
In the given facts, generally courts grant orders directing the IO to provide notice to the petitioner (accused) of a particular time in advance before arrest. The accused may apply for regular bail during that period.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query