Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Anti-ragging affidavit

(Querist) 24 June 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Non judicial stamp paper of 10 rs is purchased in the name of college can be used by student for anti ragging affidavit declaration?
Jyoti (Querist) 24 June 2022
In anti ragging affidavit by student, If by mistake in deponent sign my father has signed.. there are two deponent sign .. at one place student sign is done ..but at one place by mistake father sign is there .will is create problem?
N.K.Assumi (Expert) 25 June 2022
This is harmless mistakes and should not affect the sanctity of the Affidavit. As long as the contents of the affidavit is clear about the statements of the students such insignificant and harmless mistakes should not be an issue.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 25 June 2022
Hello,

As per me, affidavit should be signed by the deponent. Other's signature will render document uninforceble in law. And it will breach the school's terms and conditions.
P. Venu (Expert) 28 June 2022
The declaration is of no legal effect or consequence. it as an an empty formality, may be a wake-up call, to make the student aware of his/her responsibility for not indulging in any activity related to ragging. Ragging is misbehaviour as well prohibited. Some States have enacted law prohibiting ragging. The College authorities can take action against the delinquent student even if affidavit is defective or even if there is no declaration at all.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query