LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Anti Defection Law

(Querist) 22 October 2019 This query is : Resolved 
In G. Vishwanathan v. Speaker, Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly (1996), the SC clarified that: If a member is expelled from his party, he is treated as unattached member in the house but he continues to be a member of the old party as per the Tenth Schedule. If he joins a new party after being expelled, he can be said to have voluntarily given up membership of his old party. My question is: If he doesn't join a new party and stays as an unattached member of the old party, can he vote or abstain from voting, contrary to his old party and still avoid disqualification?
P. Venu Online (Expert) 24 October 2019
The query is not real-time.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 25 October 2019
Academic exercise for time-pass topic for debate.
Consult a local prudent lawyer with full facts/documents for better appreciation, guidance and proceeding.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query