25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

annulment of marriage

(Querist) 09 November 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sirs,
Can an affidavit filed in family court by the petitioner be ammended?
The family court was supposed to give an order on the affidavit given earlier.But the petitioner's GPA alongwith his advocate wanted to present the ammended affidavit,which was not possible because of the Hon'ble Judge's absence.The next date has been posted on 28 December 2009.My daughter is a respondent in this case.What best can be done in this case? The suggestions in this regard will be highly appreciated.
Thanks
N.Premkumar
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 09 November 2009
affidavit is sworn statement, it is just like an evidnce, it cannot be amended. Moreove now it is court document. GPA holder cannot amend the affidavit.
Your daughter has every right to object to amend the affidavit.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 09 November 2009
Affidavit is an evidence in chief, which cannot be amended rather additional persona can be produced as an another witness who can submit his evidence in which the already made wrong can be corrected but beware that this process has a danger of contradictory stand.
Adv. Biju Gopal (Expert) 09 November 2009
I agree with Raj Kumar ji.

Adv. Biju Gopal
www.familylawyers.in
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 09 November 2009
Affidavit by way of evidence cannot be amended.
charudureja (Expert) 09 November 2009
Mr Makkad is right. once whn u tender an affidavit it is said that u knw that the contents of this is true to ur knowledge n once u did it how can u later on say no itwasnt so.whtever was said in affidavit it was given by the person without any pressure from anyone so it cant be amended or cahnged later


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query