Upgrad LLM

Amount not shown in books of acciount

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
06 November 2019

AMOUNT NOT SHOWN IN BOOKS OF ACCOUNT
AMOUNT NOT SHOWN IN INCOME TAX RETURN
TRANSACTION RELATES TO THE YEAR 2002-2003
NO DOCUMENTARY EVIDENCE OF THE TRANSACTION OF DELIVERY OF SHARES
CAN THE SAME BE TAKEN AS LEGALLY ENFORCEABLE DEBT OR OTHER LIABILITY
CHEQUE ISSUED DATED 31.03.2009 WITHOUT ANY VALIDATION AGREEMENT


Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
06 November 2019

Verify the encahment and send representation based on it. If not obliged you need to file writh petition at High Court.

H.M.PatnaikOnline (Expert)
06 November 2019

Dear Querist,
At one point you mentioned the transaction in question relates to 2002-03 and another place in the same post you mentioned cheque issued on 31.03.2009, this is quite confusing. Pl. throw more light on relevant facts, so that proper advice can be given,

VINOD VERMAOnline (Querist)
06 November 2019

The earlier cheque was of 2004 and a compromise was reached in the trial court in June 2008, and fresh cheque issued. No copy/certified copy of the compromise has been filed on record in the complaint of dishonor of cheque dtd. 31.03.2009.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
08 November 2019

Transaction stated to be during the year 2002-03 for that you had issued cheque in the year 2009 which was renewed in a compromise. You have been avoiding material facts.
It is advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts with relevant documents, guidance and proceeding if there is "some" truth in your story.

VINOD VERMAOnline (Querist)
17 November 2019

I am thankful for the advice



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x