LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

agreement of sale to regn of sale deed:any time limit ?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 20 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
a friend of mine bought a house site about
three years back under an agreement of sale & he has not made any sale deed/registration till date. please let me know if there is any time limit for the same. its repercussions in future.
R.R. KRISHNAA (Expert) 20 April 2010
Since three years have passed by your friend cannot now approach the court to seek execution of sale deed in his favour.

It is advisable that your friend negotiates peacefully and requests the previous owner to execute a sale deed in his favour now.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 20 April 2010
Such time bound agreement cannot be enforced and ts limitation is just 3 years of date of execution and after that period it shall automatically expire.
niranjan (Expert) 20 April 2010
In my opinion the time limit runs from the date of denial to execute the agreement.
B K Raghavendra Rao (Expert) 20 April 2010
Added to limitation, stamp duty and registration charges are payable applicable as on the date of registration which would normally be higher than the previous years.
N RAMESH. (Expert) 21 April 2010
Mr Niranjan is absolutely right.


Time limit, in case of sale agreement is, according to limitation act, starts from the date of denial to perform or refusal to execute the sale deed and not from the date of agreement.


You issue a notice to the vendor/owner of the property and express ur willingness to perform your part of contract and also ask to execute the sale deed. If refused or not replied you can approach the court.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 21 April 2010
If time is not mentioned in the agreement, then the issue is live till three years only. Within that time either a party have to approach the Court of Law
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 07 October 2010
Yes you didn't mentioned about the time.. In my opinion mean if you failed with in 3 years legally you don't have any right to execute the sale deed..


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query