25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

agreement of sale

(Querist) 16 March 2009 This query is : Resolved 
A(vender)
b(purchaser)
in respect of flat in co.hsg.soc. A agrred prise is rs 20,00,000 Rs 5,00,000 is paid as an earnest money by purchaser to vendor .. balance is ageed to be paid within 3 months from date of execution of the agreement
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 16 March 2009
What is the problem? Secondly, you have said that the agreed price is Rs. two lacs whereas earnest money is Rs. 5 lacs. How it can be?
Ashok Kumar Garg (Expert) 16 March 2009
Mr Palnitkar read it wrong. The agreed price is 20 lacs and not 2 lacs.

Anyway, what is the problem which you want to solve ?
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 16 March 2009
Yes you have paid 5 lakhs as advance and the agreed sale price is 20 lakhs . . . then what happened and what is the dispute.
Shashikant V. Patil (Expert) 16 March 2009
Dear all,

First of all, Jayesh not properly put up his question as his figures are wrong which Mr. Palnitkar correctly pointed out and Mr Ashok garg also read correctly. What ever it may be we, assume the consideration is 20 lacs OK and earnest money paid 5 lacs Ok. Then how again jayesh facing difficulty for execution of sale deed.
Where is the problem?
Jithendra.H.J (Expert) 16 March 2009
i wasted lot of time in finding the problem(not answer!!!)
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 17 March 2009
I think there is no problem
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 17 March 2009
Ok. I made a mistake in reading the figure. But what is the problem.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 17 March 2009
i didn't understand ur query
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 17 March 2009
I couldn't understand what is the query.
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 17 March 2009
Question needs further elaboration please.
Kamlesh soni (Expert) 20 March 2009
I think there is no problem
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 29 March 2009
I think Jayesh wants a draft of agreement to sale.
Dear Jayesh,
Search in "share file" section of LCI and you will get a lot.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 04 April 2009
Thanks all of you. I agree with the opinions of my learned members friend. You may follow them which should the proper ways to solve the problem.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query