LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Age limit in ras exam

(Querist) 02 April 2020 This query is : Resolved 
In RAS(Rajasthan Adminietrative Service) recruitment advertise by RPSC(rajasthan punlic service commission) has mentioned that general upper age limit is below 40 year &for non gazetted Raj. government employee is below 45 year. Further in age relaxation column it has mentioned that for SC,ST,OBC,woman has 10 year age relaxation.&for general category woman 5 year age relaxation. Does it means a non gazetted general category woman can apply after 45year & until 49 year??
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 02 April 2020
Yes. She can apply up to attaining the age of 50 years as per the interpretation on the basis of the facts got availed by you.
Advocate Suneel Moudgil (Expert) 02 April 2020
from the facts mentioned age limit is 50 years for non gazetted general category women employee,
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 02 April 2020
The instruction are clear till changed by government or Court.
KISHAN DUTT KALASKAR (Expert) 03 April 2020
I agree with Mr. Raj Kumar Makkad and Mr.Advocate Suneel
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 03 April 2020
As per the conditions the general category woman can apply for the job till she attains 50 years of age.
The candidate belonging to the reserved category can apply till 55 years of age.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 04 April 2020
Age criteria is for non-gazetted employees, the age limit is:

Minimum Age – 25 years Maximum Age – 45 years Relaxation for female candidate general category is 5 Years

The age is to be counted as on 1st January. Notification for 20-21 is awaited., age is 50 years max. on 1st jan. of the year.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now