LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Age limit for group a posts departmental promotion test

(Querist) 01 September 2022 This query is : Resolved 
1. Please let me know athe maximum age limit for departmental candidates for appearing in Department promotion examination for a Group A posts.

2. There is an assistant, which further post of promotion is Section Officer and further Assistant Director. Can any assistant be promoted directly to the post of Assistant Director by skipping the post of section officer through a Departmental promotion examination.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 02 September 2022
No. Promotion will be given step by step. There will be special rules for promotion directly leaving one higher post in certain departments but are very few.
P. Venu (Expert) 09 September 2022
What are the facts? What is the context?
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 04 December 2022
please state full facts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query