25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Affidavit my title

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 31 March 2018 This query is : Resolved 
I am 27year unmarried woman.. I would like to change my father's title.. My parents took divorced when I was 8 years old.. I didn't see my father and he didn't take my any responsibility.. I was brought up in my maternal grandparents house.. I used my father's title during my childhood.. I would like to change my dad's title & take my mother's title.. But my family told me that I have no right to change it.. Is it true?? I have no fundamental right & can't choose where I am comfortable in my identity.. Plz give me any legal suggestion what shall I do in this regard??
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 31 March 2018
Plz give me a suggestion.. Shall I use my mum's title??
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 31 March 2018
Plz give me a suggestion.. Shall I use my mum's title??
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 31 March 2018
Plzzz give me a suggestion
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 31 March 2018
Plzzz give me a suggestion
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 31 March 2018
Plz give me a suggestion
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 31 March 2018
Plz give me a suggestion
Guest (Expert) 31 March 2018
No Doubt there are Supreme Court Judgement stating that Mothers Name could be Used as Initial.
Guest (Expert) 31 March 2018
But it is Still Not Being Implemented in Most of the Government and Private Sectors. A Single Directive from the Government to All Departments Could make them aware of the Supreme Court Judgement '
Guest (Expert) 31 March 2018
Sorry to say Still the Awareness is Not Made in Government and Private Sectors.
Guest (Expert) 31 March 2018
You are left with no option but to conduct a Legal Battle for this.
Guest (Expert) 31 March 2018
You could contact " Free Legal Aid Forum for Women " available in all the Courts.
Guest (Expert) 31 March 2018
Or else you could wait till your Marriage and change to the Initials of your Husband Legally.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 01 April 2018
If you are seeking obligation of experts FREE OF COST you are required to disclose your identity as per rules of this platform since "anonymous" author is not entertained as it is there in your case.
P. Venu (Expert) 01 April 2018
There is no legal requirement that a person's name should be based on the father's (or mother's} name. You can change your name following the due procedure.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query