Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Affidavit

(Querist) 30 March 2019 This query is : Resolved 
I filed sca in high court of gujarat in July 2017. repondents prefer not to appear on the notice and court admits my case. in march 2019 respondents files counter affidavit for the first time since 2017. Is there any time limit to file affidavits in the courts . what is the time limit.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 30 March 2019
It is the prorogative of the court.
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 31 March 2019
High Court might have granted time to the respondents to file the counter. It was for your Lawyer to object to the same.
Suresh Pillai (Expert) 01 April 2019
The Time-Limit in a Writ Mandamus is a "Reasonable Time" which is generally a desirous of the Court. But in case of an abnormal delay, you have all the rights to argue in the Court in the matter of allowing further time and you may also prefer an Appeal in the matter if necessary


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query