Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Adoption

(Querist) 18 July 2017 This query is : Resolved 
If a child is adopted 34 years back and on most of the identification documents of the child name of the adopting parents appear. The adoption deed is not registered. Now adoption deed is missing. What is the status of the child
sanjeev (Querist) 18 July 2017
Could someone adopt son of his sister in the period 1983 to 1986
Guest (Expert) 18 July 2017
If any document is missing an news paper ad regarding missing and police complaint would be the remedy
Guest (Expert) 18 July 2017
You have ample proofs of adoption also
Guest (Expert) 18 July 2017
What is your real issue/problem now which you had not stated please
P. Venu (Expert) 18 July 2017
Adoption is a question of fact than of mere deeds or records. An adoption deed is not the essential part of adoption.
Murali Krishna (Expert) 18 July 2017
Under HMA, 1956 Registration of adoption deed is not mandatory, even a deed is not necessary. Essential thing to be proved is that of giving and taking of the child in adoption If adoption is proved as per HMA, 1956, the status of the child would be that of the child of the adopted parents. As you stated that the name of the adopted parents is available in identity documents, the child shall be treated as the child of the adopted parents for all purposes.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 18 July 2017
What is the real problem faced?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query