LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Adivasi land

(Querist) 24 October 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Can we develop or cunstruct buliding on adivasi land if it is possible then what is the process to get the permission
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 24 October 2018
enquire about the rules prevalent in your state/region/ tehsil to know the correct position.
Guest (Expert) 24 October 2018
Adivasi land are generally not allotted by local; authorities unless a land acquisition act plan is finalized by state assembly under laws. if you cannot have title on land how can you make building on it . You can of course take on lease form some addivasi for certain period and build it .rest each state has their own laws. In himachal you cant buy land so in Kashmir.Same way only a sc can buy land owned by a sc category person keep in mind. Even if registry is done it is invalid .Only if land is acquired under land acquisition act and any urban development plan by state the sc land can be utilized. I am against buying of land by outsides in Kashmir .they will go buy and make it as dirty as chandni chowk. Adivasi land should be preserved as it is out heritage and normally full of deserts plants and mineral sources .Check form your local district town planner office the rules in existence andgo through urban development act of that state as in force on this date
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 25 October 2018
Consult a local prudent lawyer if you are serious to construct something on the land allotted to adivasi.
Hemant Agarwal (Expert) 09 November 2018
1. It would be a Criminal offence to construct anything on Adivasi Land, which is given to them for "self-sustenance".

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com
Guest (Expert) 09 November 2018
I view source of naxalite movement as being atrocities and exploitation of innocent adivasi tribes their jungle treasure since last 70 years. I have stayed in Vidarbha chattisgarh orissa Himachal and many places and seen at close quarters even in nagaland and mizoram. Though this is legal forum but law governance and morality are inter related.Courts also have to take these in account when decide cases . Adivasi lands are being usurped . They are being dislocated form forests , water is polluted ,their traditional income gone down, neither they are beneficiaries of modern growth of country . Politicians and businessman land grabbers nexu is all out.Chhattisgarh in this matter is notorious. That is why laws were made so strict. Adivasi land should be left alone as they preserve not forests but out traditional vegetations herbs and life style. Animals . Only for adivasi own welfare to improve their life expectancy and standards and health , planned land should be acquired by proper act and then implemented the localm use scheme . Lot of minerals are big dug out form their at pendred I complinet hemant ji for helping me come out more bold. law is not everything .law is for society.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query