Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Address change while on bail

(Querist) 09 March 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir, I am on court bail in a case u/s 420, 120B since 2005. I am attending all the court dates since the starting of case.
I have changed my residence in year 2009 but didn't inform court regarding the address change. As i am attending every date, is it compulsory to inform court. if Yes, how to inform and is there any complication due to delay.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 09 March 2013
There is no compulsion or legal requirement on your part to intimate the court about change of your address if you are regularly attending the court and have no intention to flee from court till trial ends.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 09 March 2013
not compulsory.
Advocate M.Bhadra (Expert) 09 March 2013
If it was condition at the time of granting bail then you should inform to the court or Police authority,otherwise no need to inform as you are attending regular in the court.
Surender (Querist) 09 March 2013
Thank you very much Sir. Pls provide if any supporting case law.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 09 March 2013
search indianknoon.com.
Mohd Musabbir Ansari (Expert) 12 March 2013
Mr. Surrender
you must inform Hon'ble court about address change. Suppose if you miss one date, how is it possible to court to summon you.

just make a simple application and pray from the court to take on record your application for all future communication. and this kind of conduct will help you indirectly.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 17 March 2013
you must inform the court


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query