LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Addendum

(Querist) 28 September 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
What is effect on 498A by adding up another demand in cross exam which was neither recorded in police station nor in FIR.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 28 September 2013
state full facts.
Mustafa Bhat (Querist) 28 September 2013
One of the witness in court during cross examination's said that the accused has said to me that "My inlaws (accused inlaws) have promised for a flat to me (Accused) in delhi which they didnt".But nothing was recorded/mentioned about the flat in the police statement of witness.The witness added it in court during cross examination's only.So what is its credibility in the court of law.What effect it will have on 498A of the acussed.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 28 September 2013
ur adv shd have Objected VOLUNTARY EVIDENCE
Mustafa Bhat (Querist) 28 September 2013
Now it has happened,now my query is.So what is its credibility in the court of law.What effect it will have on 498A of the accused.The case in cross examination stage,one witness before this is also cross examined & 4 more are to be cross examined.Please advise
deepak kumar (Expert) 28 September 2013
this amounts to development of prosecution case from stage to stage and this will go in your favor as this demand has been mentioned for the first time at the stage of trial.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 29 September 2013
In such situation, your lawyer should point this in arguments.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query