LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Acknowledgement not received on summon served to NRI

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 20 May 2011 This query is : Resolved 
I ve filed a DV case on my husband residing in Oman & his brothers in india. Court has issued summons on them, the summon to my husband was sent thro' the indian Embassy in oman twice. We have not received any acknowledgement on the summons served in oman hence we are stuck and not able to proceed with the case. Kindly help.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 20 May 2011
Write to the postal department for knowing the delivery status. They will give you. Based on this you can proceed with the case.
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 20 May 2011
Dear author, you are defacto complainant. Serving summons is duty to the court. Not your's.. So you can't take special effects regard serving summons to your husband. I mean you can gear up in court only. Out of court its not your duty.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query