LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Abrupt enhancement of rateable value

Guest (Querist) 20 August 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sirs,

The Corporation has abruptly enhanced the rateable value of the holding/property by 28 times although no extension has been made to the structure.

When objection was filed the Corporation responded by stating that although no 'extension' was done to the structure; "renovation" has been effected. The only renovation caused was the placing of tiles, which was not there earlier.

The area of the land and the building is the same and hasn't changed at all over the years. The floors also have not increased. In the name of renovation only tiles have been added on all the floors except the staircase.....

So, my question is just because tiles have been added, is the sharp increase in rateable value by over 28 times justified?
P. Venu (Expert) 21 August 2015
The answer depends on various facts and circumstances.

Anyhow, you have a right to appeal/representation.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 21 August 2015
The corporation has replied and did not accepted your objection, consult local lawyer and file suit.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query