LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

About showing previous job experaince

(Querist) 25 November 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir/Madam

I worked in public sector bank for 6 month then quit from job due to some personal reason . Now after stay home about 1 month i have been selected for another government job . is it necessary to show my previous job experience as i dont want to show beacuse question would be arise why left job ??
is it offence to hide previous employer detail as dont want to get benefit of experience . and now at the time of interview can i apply as a fresher ?
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 26 November 2014
Do not state anything which amounts to false statement.
Choice is yours.
Charan singh (Querist) 26 November 2014
I just don't want to take benefit of previous job experience . is it necessary to show
. and is it any offence to hide this ??
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 26 November 2014
Suppression of fact may invite disciplinary proceeding at later stage.
ajay sethi (Expert) 26 November 2014
always disclose all facts . dont suppress information of your previous employment
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 26 November 2014
if in your new employment require such disclosure, then you should disclose it.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 28 November 2014
If you do not want to avail previous employment's experience benefits, and the present employment do not ask you about the disclosure of the previous employment details, you do not have to disclose the details voluntarily.
Charan singh (Querist) 26 December 2018
Thanks all experts


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query