LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

About reservation in promotion for pwd

(Querist) 23 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
About reservation in promotion for physically handicapped I am a physically handicapped government employee in uttar pradesh. I want to know about reservation rule in promotion for handicapped employees in accordance with PWD ACT 1995. About the handicapped reservation in 2016 supreme court directed in Rajeev Kumar Gupta & others versus Union of India & others ruled about handicapped reservation in promotion. In June 2021 State of Kerala versus Leesamma Joseph, supreme court directed state government to mandate it. these things I read in news paper. Can I really get reservation in promotion? Please Help

Read more at: https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/about-reservation-in-promotion-for-physically-handicapped-220811.asp
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 23 October 2021
State Government Employees rules vary from one State to another State. So consult your seniors or retired persons of the department and also a local advocate.
P. Venu (Expert) 26 October 2021
You make a representation to the competent authority based on the ratio of those decisions and seek judicial review if there is no judicious disposal of the representation.

The ratio of those decisions has been to extend three percent reservation to PWD in all identified posts in Group A and Group B, irrespective of the mode of filling up of such posts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query