Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

About Judicial Officers

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
01 July 2009

Sir,

which authors books should i read to become a judicial officer.

Please kindly suggest good books
thanks to all


s.subramanian (Expert)
31 October 2010

You need not confine yourself to particular authors alone. Your study must be daily and thorough on all subjects.

R.Ramachandran (Expert)
31 October 2010

Looking at past year's question papers would give you an idea, as to the trend of the questions. Depending on the same, you can procure goods commentary books on those subjects and read.

abhishek (Expert)
13 January 2011

Hi,

PLEASE FIRST REFERS THE BARE ACTS AND IN CASE OF CRIMINAL LAW, EVIDENCE ACT U CAN REFER RATTAN LAL DHIRAJ LAL AND P.S.PILLAI

AND IN CASE OF CIVIL LAW U CAN TAKE MULLA OR SARKAR ALL BOOKS ARE AVAILABLE IN STUDENTS EDITI

Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert)
13 January 2011

You should know the syllabus, then concentrate on the relevant law books and case laws on the important sections.

Gulshan TanwarOnline (Expert)
14 January 2011

Concentrate on Civil Law/ Criminal Law/ Evidence/ IPC and other laws which are in your syllabus;

First take the Bare Acts, study them in the light of the case materials which have been provided to you by the University Concerned where you have studied law; then Opt for good books-

IPC - P.S. Pillai; K.D. Gaur

Constitution - PM Bakshi (small edition), V.N. Shukla and India Yearly book published by Publication Division

Criminal Law- RLDL and commentaries of Pillai

Evidence - Batuk Lal and Parthsarthy;

Civil Law - CPC ( Thakker) and if you have large edition then it will be very fine; Concentrate on sections rather than on Orders

Mercantile Laws - Dr. Avtar Singh;

Jurisprudence - Dr. BNM Tripathi;

For MCQ - Universal's Compendium

and the various SC's landmark judgments.


Gulshan TanwarOnline (Expert)
14 January 2011

Hope the author got the books;

M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert)
23 April 2011

Sir, just go through your sylabus.. Then sylabus wise study your subjects book.. If you can study reference books.. Its will be better than guides..



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x