When to exhibit evidence documents in criminal complaint

This query is : Resolved 

20 September 2019

Hello Sir,
In one criminal complaint , the Police Officer has submitted the documents u/s 202 of crpc after inquiry but those documents (evidence) has not been exhibited yet even after 4-5 months of its submissions into the court.
Could you please let me know, when the evidence documents need to be exhibited in the criminal complaints ?

Thank you...

Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
21 September 2019

Have they filed charge sheet ? Trial will commence after filing the charge sheet and relevant documents.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
23 September 2019

Do you have original documents in your possession or handed over to IO?
You should retain them with you for exhibiting at the time of post-summoning (appearance of accused) prosecution evidence through Public Prosecutor.
It would be advisable to consult a local senior for better appreciation of facts and guidance.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :


  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Complete Hindu Laws Course     |    x