Technical resignation from psu to join central govt

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
13 November 2019

I am working as Chief Manager in Shipping Corporation of India (SCI), (CPSE under Ministry of Shipping). I have cleared UPSC interview for joining as Deputy Director in Directorate General of Shipping which also under Ministry of Shipping.

The provisional appointment letter was received from the Directorate General of Shipping on 09.09.2019 and accordingly I submitted by technical resignation on 30.09.2019. The application to the said post and resignation has been made through proper channel. The technical resignation has been accepted by SCI.

My queries are as follows

1. Do I need to serve the three month notice period in case I am shifting my services from PSU to Central Govt (Group "A" service) under the same Ministry.

2. Will be service period be carried forward and Will I be aligible for pay protection

Thanking you and looking forward for kind help, thanks in advance

Harinder Singh


Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
16 November 2019

You are entitled for continuity of service. Regarding pay protection, it depends upon the service conditions of the new post.

KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
16 November 2019

Dear Sir,
You have serve three months notice period or forego 3 months salary. Depending upon service rules of particular company you are joining and nature of your previous service it will be decided whether your previous service will be carried forward or not.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu